Thursday, August 7, 2008

Naughty Blogger me...

No I haven't fallen off the face of the earth - just been busy catching up on things since getting back from Melbourne...

Obviously been busy hehe - the weekend after getting back I worked the Saturday and then had Scrap-it all day Sunday - Scrap-it is a huge crop day where all money raised goes into research for Alzeihmers.. nearly $40 000.00 was raise so an awesome effort there.

Me - entered the sketch comp and won a cuttlebug and dies for my efforts YAY!!!!! Kinda like the LO too hehe.


also completed these 2 as well - one for 3Angels and the other one cause I liked one Flick did!!




Scrapbooking Memories have asked me to complete an otp item for their Christmas issue which is due out the month before the Masters issue - nearly done - just adding those final touches of mine - will be in the post on Monday I hope! Speaking of the Masters - I got it all done photographed edited and popped on a CD and posted off just in time. Now it is a waiting game until the phone calls go out sometime this month - last year the Top 100 got notified - this year it is only the Top 50 - lets hope I am one (and a couple of special other people too!)

School is back and well into Term 3 - Dancing is full on once more with exams in Jazz Modern and Ballet over the next month hence extra lessons on Sundays now.

Finalising some kits with some yummy goodies in it for 3 Angels scrapping - they should be available very very soon! Then I will show off my Canvas for it :)

Olympics start tomorrow although judging by the smog in todays broadcast I am wondering how much of it we will actually be able to see - the poor athletes who have to compete in it. Love watching the olympics so lots of scrapping in front of the TV i think.

Twiddleybitz are going full steam ahead. Just been over for a quick squiz of some new stock coming up and OMG! Andrew has done an awesome job on this Christmas tree and has some fantastic idea's - now it is a matter of time as to getting it from design stage to cutting stage to my stage - the playing and dressing it up so it will be ready for a new adv in October. Head over and check out their site www.twiddleybitz.com for a squizzy - Melbourne girls I know that Scraptac has placed an order so if you want anything in a hurry head over there or pm me!! I haven't forgotten you Moya or Sonia but I have lost my list........ Can you email one to me and will organise all the bits for you :)

I will leave you all with some more work I have done and can show off! Take care I promise to be back sooner lol!










1 comment:

Felicity said...

Your layouts look fantastic - Well done :) It was wonderful to be able to finally met you in real life. It was also awesome to be your roomie and to be able to sit and scrap next to you xxxx

Total Pageviews

Followers

About Me

My photo
Always busy on the highway of life :)

Search This Blog