Monday, January 26, 2009

Just for you Carol!!

I promised I would pop up some photo's of my desk so here you go rofl!! ALso fellow scrappers if you want some fantastic inspiration Carol has just started her own blog www.carolspaperpantry.blogspot.com - check it out her work is stunning!!!




Also been scrapping and playing with my cricut - I am loving this machine!! TO think what I have done is only scratching the surface - anyone got any good websites with tips and hints and idea's??






not sure with loading photo's on blogger atm - they seem to go a bit haywire!! Sorry if they aren't in order lol!
OK must run now and vacuum the floors and get ready for Janica's 20th family birthday do which we are having here :)

Saturday, January 24, 2009

CHA time....

I have been surfing the net the last few days looking at a lot of the new releases in America this weekend with their CHA and WOW is all I can say - it has been a while since I have seen soo many new and inspiring designs and idea's and PRODUCTS!!!

The only downfall is it takes a little while for it to all filter back to WA...

What are your favourites???

Here is a great link (you will probably have to copy and paste it as I can never work out how to enter links in the post!!)

http://mb.lifetimemoments.com/index.php?showtopic=173662

My favourites

Little Yellow Bicycle (once again!! lol)
GCD Designs - debonair, provence and paris nights yumm!!
Prima - beautiful vines and roses
Vintage rubons by Glitz designs
Tim holts - need I say more!
MME
Collage press
Cosmo Cricket Snorkel!!
and the list goes on....

Will be popping up some links to manufacturers and their blogs in my sidebar - keep an eye out!!

Tuesday, January 20, 2009

sssshhhhhhh




a sneak peak at what I did for Twiddleybitz......

Monday, January 19, 2009

I scrapped :)

Lots of class projects!!!!

So here are some sneak peaks for you....if something catches your eye - just call the shop (9249 1303) and book a place!

First up - remember the paperbag album....well I have done a slightly different twist and made one to keep all your childs school photo's and reports, merit awards, and bits and bobs - all in one handy place and one for their whole primary school years! Wish I had done this earlier with Jess as I need to chase down a few photo's and info lol!!




Also have actually scrapped this Christmas into a Kaiser mini album and had a play with the cricut again - nothing fancy but I love how I can get whatever size I want at the touch of a button!! This too is for the shop so if you have some great photo's from Christmas and want to scrap them - come along and have some fun with this album!




Saturday, January 17, 2009

Hot hot hot.....

Yep thats right - Perth's hottest start to the year on record. We have had 10 out of the last 16 days over 35degrees. Don't get me wrong I LOVE summer but yesterday was just yuk.... thank goodness today is a lot cooler although I can still smell bushfire smoke in the air from several around Perth yesterday. Some idiot thought it may be a good idea to set Kings Park alight.....and then there was another one right next to a power station on the way home and a HUGE one just North of us that was still burning last night.....

Anyway the blog has been a big neglected lately.....I have been taking a back burner to the computer and trying to spend more time with the girls and catching up with things around here.....which also means not much scrapping has been done..I plan on changing that this weekend though....need to find my desk underneath all the bits and bobs that have been dumped on it! Nearly finished my school memories paperbag album....can only show sneak peaks though hehe!!

This months SM is out and finally my Grey Explosion album made it to print!! I do like how the otp items are displayed and photographed. The Christmas tree advent calendar I did for them a couple of issues back looked awesome if I don't say so myself!

I got a cricut expression for Christmas (with a few extra cartridges ;)) so I want to sit and play today. I had a little play last week and came up with this LO - used hambly transparencies for leaves in amongst some new Twiddleybitz stuff - GOOD LUCK to all those who have received a DT kit from TBZ - Look forward to working with who makes it through.




Chionia came down with an ear infection last week.....grrr don't you hate the fact it is always on a weekend which means $$$$$. Anyway caught it in time a week of antibiotics and earplugs for swimming (how can you tell her she can't swim when it is sooooooooooooooo hot!)



Jess went down to mum and dads last Saturday and stayed till Wednesday where I went and picked her up half way in Mandurah - I forgot how pretty it is along the foreshore there..pity about the traffic and parking though OMG it was crazy!! Not sure what to do with the girls atm....Chionia missed Jess like crazy but since she has been back all they do is bitch fight - you know - the niggly little things that annoy each other - they are both as bad as each other....... hope it is just a stage - we sat down to watch Mamma Mia Thursday night and they didn't even last the movie without being sent to their rooms....Jess has just had a temper tantrum and stormed off to her room - at the age atm where the whole world revolves around her and if she doesn't like what is happening then watch out.....sigh.....

Anyway


I have some exciting news...... Lisa can relax and enjoy her pregnancy - everything depended upon an ultrasound at the beginning of this week - with her history they didn't want to get excited about bub (I think it has been nicknamed Vegemite!!) until after the scan.... well the appointment was at 10am - by 1pm I hadn't heard anything so text my sister....who hadn't heard anything and by then was thinking the worst until.... I received this a few hours later!!

Yipee! Was waiting til I'd spoken to Damyon in Washington. He is downloading the ultrasound DVD from my computer so he can see the waving and lots of 3D images :-)

Baby is totally great! It was like slo mo at the beginning, seeing the empty left cavity then the expanded right cavity then there was something in it and that something suddenly moved! Lefty is kindly moving over to make room for the baby - no lopsidedness yet. Dr Sonographer always recognises me by my uterus :-P

Everything fits the 12.5 week mark and the heart is beating at 152bpm.
The risk of a chromosomal defect is way below the average population.
Even the placenta is in a good spot, away from the septum (phew!). So far so good (bigger phew!). Next step is developing a plan with Ms Ob next week. Oh and I guess we can tell everyone! Bought me some chubby clothes this afternoon :-)

Damyon thinks the baby is doing the hokey pokey, singing "Put your left foot in - I just grew one of those".

Mwah Lisa and Damo - relax and enjoy it now :) :) :) Can't wait to be an aunty again :)

phew - thought I had just lost my whole post!! Thank goodnes blogger automatically saves a draft now!

Anyway some photo's from Dunsborough - we went down there with an old friend - Gary and Sam have been friends since before I knew Gary - he was one of our groomsmen at our wedding! We went down and stayed with them in Dunsborough over the New Years and had a ball. THey are now a family of 7 - Tiana is 9, Siena is 8 Angelica is 4 and then the twin boys Samuel and Luke have just turned 3 (I still can't tell them apart -- for a few days Samuel had a scratch on his nose but I was stuck once that cleared up rofl!) We had a great time - arrived New Years eve and watched some fireworks ;), New Years Day we went and visited mum and dad - still hot weather so late afternoon we went down to the beach which became a daily ritual. On the Friday Sam's sister's family came down with Lena - Sam's mum so it was a full house - 8 kids under 8! On the Sat we went to Saracen - a new brewery that had opened up in MArgaret River which is suppose to be family friendly - so after getting all the kdis out of the car and lining up for lunch for 20 minutes we were simply told they couldn't serve us....... very peeved off..... so we went to the Bootleg Brewery instead - I spent the day playing with my camera and taking photo's (about 300!!) - took it off automatic and actually getting some great shots! After there we went to Simmo's icecreamery YUMMMMMMMMMM Then home to get changed and down to the beach where my camera battery promptly decided it had taken enough photo's. poop - the sun was perfect and everything!!

OK well I had better get a movealong as I want to scrap - the girls haven't been fighting the last 10 minutes or so....how long do I give them......










Tuesday, January 6, 2009

Merry Christmas and Happy New Year :)

Back to reality now - sshhh I am at work but it is a bit quiet and hot so typing this up instead!!

Christmas went off with a bang - the girls loved their pressies and Santa's gifts of a scooter and dancing Dora have been used everyday! Mum and dad stayed Christmas eve to watch the girls open their presents - Chionia was soooo cute - Jess slept in her room and when she woke you heard her say Jess.... Jess..... Jessica - santa's been! Jess who had woken up in the middle of the night and told me that Santa had visited just replied with a grunt rofl! Anyway lots of presents later we tidied up and started getting ready for the family onslaught in the arvo. The water fight ended up very wet - I stayed in the pool in the end cause each time I tried to get out the nephews threw me back in.

It was a late night after Santa visited but full of lots of laughs and fun.

The next day however I woke up with the start of a cold that just escalated and ended up with me in bed for the next few days till we took off for Dunsborough on New Years Eve.

A few beautiful days in Dunsborough - we stayed with friends this time as mums was full! Sam and Nadia have 5 kids and with our 2 and one more family that arrived made it 8 kids under 8 yrs old!!! I am glad I only have two!!

Will be back later with some photo's - customer has just walked in so better get to it!

XX Mel

Total Pageviews

Followers

About Me

My photo
Always busy on the highway of life :)

Search This Blog